121 Artists Move To Final Round Of Judging In 2016 Hunting Art Prize

HOUSTON, Feb. 15, 2016 — (PRNewswire) —  Hunting PLC announced that 121 artists have been selected to move on to the final round of judging in the 2016 Hunting Art Prize in which participants vie for a $50,000 award.  The competition, which is celebrating its 36th anniversary, is the largest prize in the category of painting and drawing available in North America. 

The 2016 Hunting Art Prize

The panel of jurors that narrowed the submissions to the final 121 participants will reconvene in April for the second phase of the two-tiered jury process.  The 2016 winner will be announced at the Hunting Art Prize gala on April 30. 

The artists, who come from more than 40 cities and towns throughout the state of Texas, are: 


  • Stella Alesi, Austin
  • Anne Allen, Fort Worth
  • Charis Ammon, Houston
  • Helen Bailey, McKinney
  • David Baker, San Antonio
  • Vera Barnett, Grandview
  • Awadh Baryoum, Dallas
  • Carol Benson, Fort Worth
  • David Bjurstrom, Austin
  • Daniel Blagg, Fort Worth
  • Martin Bouska, Richmond
  • Natasha Bowdoin, Houston
  • Jeremy Burks, Austin
  • Qindeel Butt, Katy
  • Shannon Cannings, Lubbock
  • Patricia Chambers, Bellville
  • Cheryle Chapline, Woodway
  • Michelle Chen-Dubose, Houston
  • Felipe Contreras, Houston
  • Valerie Corwin, Flower Mound
  • Judith Cottrell, Houston
  • Terry Crum, Keller
  • Julie De Vries, Houston
  • Gaylon Dingler, Tyler
  • Hillary Dohoney, Fort Worth
  • Andrew Drewes, El Paso
  • Joey Fauerso, San Antonio
  • Elizabeth Ferran, Dallas
  • Geoffrey Ford, Austin
  • Ginger Fox, Dallas
  • Daryl Gannon, Spring
  • Tanja Gant, Plano
  • Ron Garcia, Denton
  • Justin Garcia, Houston
  • Dan Gilroy, Blanco
  • Alberto Godoy, Houston
  • Arnold Gonzales, Corpus Christi
  • JT Grant, Fort Worth
  • David Gray, Houston
  • David Griffin, Rockdale
  • John Grimball, Cedar Park
  • Alyssa Hawkins, Fort Worth
  • Jose Hernandez, Pharr
  • Lee Albert Hill, Fort Worth
  • Karen Hillier, Bryan
  • Duke Horn, Dallas
  • Jimmy Houston, Houston
  • Julie Howard, Alvin
  • Gerard Huber, Dallas
  • Naomi Hughes, Lockhart
  • James Humphrey, Grapevine
  • Cedric Ingram, Katy
  • Alison Jardine, Plano
  • Jeff Jennings, Houston
  • Bethany Johnson, Austin
  • James W. Johnson, Lubbock
  • Natalie Jones, Houston
  • Rance Jones, Richardson
  • Angela Kallus, Fort Worth
  • Suzanne Kelley Clark, Dallas
  • Robert Kinsell, Fort Davis
  • Andrew Kochie, Arlington
  • Padaric Kolander, Houston
  • Jamie Kovach, Austin
  • Charles Mary Kubricht, Marfa
  • Jesse Lane, The Woodlands
  • Cynthia Lewis, Fort Worth
  • Michael Longhofer, Amarillo
  • Layla Luna, Fort Worth
  • Nathan Madrid, Denton
  • Katie Maratta, Austin
  • Linda Martin, Cedar Hill
  • Ken Mazzu, Houston
  • Pat McEnery, Houston
  • Mary McGovern, San Antonio
  • Robert Melton, Austin
  • Tudor Mitroi, Houston
  • Kelly Morris, Wylie
  • Aaron Morrison, San Antonio
  • Devin Nelson, Houston
  • Cap Pannell, Dallas
  • Samantha Persons, Houston
  • Cameron Petri, Austin
  • Katherine Pickens, San Antonio
  • Page Piland, Houston
  • Katie Rose Pipkin, Austin
  • Erika Pochybova, Lubbock
  • Jonathan Revett, Amarillo
  • Drew Riley, Austin
  • Tim Roberts, Fort Davis
  • Kyle Rogers, Houston
  • Joyce Rosner, Austin
  • Robert Ruello, Houston
  • Tim Schneider, Houston
  • Natasha Schulze, Fort Worth
  • David Schweitzer, Fort Worth
  • Beth Secor, Houston
  • Caroline Sharpless, Houston
  • Reid Sharpless, Houston
  • Daniel Sims, Frisco
  • John Slaby, Houston
  • David Smith, Sugar Land
  • Madelyn Sneed, Corinth
  • Janet Sopp-Sims, Lakeway
  • Andrew Stalder , Bedford
  • Todd Stevens , Cypress
  • Jennye Stubblefield , San Antonio
  • William Sullivan , Austin
  • John Swanger , Austin
  • Paul Tassone , McKinney
  • Cherry Taylor , Austin
  • Benjamin Terry , Denton
  • Anabel Toribio , San Antonio
  • Juan Vela , Corpus Christi
  • Camille Warmington , Houston
  • Neal Wilson , San Marcos
  • Sam Wilson , San Antonio
  • Wendy Layne Windrich , Conroe
  • Ashley Wright , Fort Worth
  • Xiaoyuan Xian, Houston
  • Kenneth Zeromski , Dallas

1 | 2  Next Page »



Review Article Be the first to review this article
Featured Video
Jobs
System Designer/Engineer for Bluewater at Southfield, Michigan
Mechanical Engineer for Allen & Shariff Corporation at Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Mid-Level Mechanical Engineer for Kiewit at lenexa, Kansas
Director of Process Engineering. for Tekni-Plex at Toledo, Ohio
Director, Business Development for Kongsberg Geospatial at remote from home, Any State in the USA
Director, Business Development for Kongsberg Geospatial at Ottawa, Canada
Upcoming Events
Montréal Manufacturing Technology Show (MMTS) 2018 at Place Bonaventure Montréal Canada - May 14 - 16, 2018
ESPRIT World 2018 at Indianapolis Marriott Downtown 350 West Maryland Street Indianapolis IN - Jun 11 - 15, 2018
HxGN LIVE 2018 at The Venetian Las Vegas NV - Jun 12 - 15, 2018
IMTS2018 International Manufacturing Tech Show at McCormick Place Chicago IL - Sep 10 - 15, 2018
SolidCAM: SolidCAM SEE IT LIVE



Internet Business Systems © 2018 Internet Business Systems, Inc.
25 North 14th Steet, Suite 710, San Jose, CA 95112
+1 (408) 882-6554 — Contact Us, or visit our other sites:
AECCafe - Architectural Design and Engineering EDACafe - Electronic Design Automation GISCafe - Geographical Information Services TechJobsCafe - Technical Jobs and Resumes ShareCG - Share Computer Graphic (CG) Animation, 3D Art and 3D Models
  Privacy PolicyAdvertise