Panduit and Avago Technologies Partner to Guarantee 550m Multimode Fiber Reach at 40Gb/s

TINLEY PARK, Ill. — (BUSINESS WIRE) — December 3, 2012 — Panduit, the global leader in physical infrastructure solutions, and Avago Technologies, a leading supplier of analog interface components, today announced an alliance that will help organizations save capital expenses in their data center and make it easier to implement state of the art network architectures.

Using the Panduit® Signature Core™ Fiber Optic Cabling System with Avago QSFP+ eSR4 pluggable, parallel fiber-optics modules, a reach of 550 meters is guaranteed for 40 Gigabit Ethernet (40GbE) multimode fiber links by Panduit.

The rapid growth of data centers has driven IT managers to find a solution that will connect equipment over multimode structured cabling at lengths exceeding the Ethernet Standard. This solution, provided by Panduit and Avago, will deliver the added flexibility needed for today’s data centers.

“Avago introduced the 40 Gigabit Ethernet eSR4 modules to provide a migration path for data centers to upgrade from 10G to 40G Ethernet and span longer reaches,” said Philip Gadd, Vice President and General Manager of Fiber Optics, Avago. “We are happy to be working with Panduit to provide our customers with the longest reach 40 Gigabit Ethernet links possible.”

Avago is the leader in data center optical communications and multimode parallel fiber optics. The Avago Technologies QSFP+ eSR4 is a four-channel, pluggable, parallel, fiber-optic QSFP+ transceiver for 40GbE for extended reach applications. The QSFP+ eSR4 transceiver is a high performance module for multi-lane data communication and interconnect applications. It integrates four data lanes in each direction with each lane operating at 10.3125Gb/s, giving an aggregated bandwidth of 40Gb/s, and also can be used for high density 10 gigabit Ethernet applications. The QSFP+ eSR4 modules are warranteed by Avago to 400m multimode fiber link distances based upon generic industry fiber standards. With the Panduit® Signature Core™ Fiber Optic Cabling System, the reach of certain links has been measured to extend beyond 550m.

“We are excited to bring this capability to our customers,” said Dennis Renaud, Vice President of DataComm Products, Panduit. “By working with Avago, we will be able to provide our customers the architectural flexibility they need in today’s ever changing data center environment while realizing cost savings.”

The Panduit® Signature Core™ Fiber Optic Cabling System maintains signal integrity beyond all other types of multimode fiber. This technology provides network architects flexibility to deploy less expensive multimode fiber links versus more expensive singlemode links – a savings of thousands of dollars per link. A reach of 550m means that virtually all of the fiber optic links within a datacenter can be deployed using the Signature Core™ Fiber Optic Cabling System. Additionally, network architects can now extend the radius of fabric-based architectures that use 40Gb/s uplinks to connect the aggregation and core switching layers to 550m, increasing distance and flexibility.

Panduit provides the broadest line of fiber optic and copper cabling systems in the industry. Designed for high-density,high-speed applications, Panduit High Speed Data Transport (HSDT) solutions ( help ensure high network performance, system reliability and energy efficiency.

About Panduit:

Panduit is a world-class developer and provider of leading-edge solutions that connect, manage and automate the physical infrastructure. Panduit Unified Physical Infrastructure℠ (UPI) based solutions help customers integrate core business systems for a smarter, unified business foundation. Our robust partner ecosystem, global staff, and unmatched service and support make Panduit a valuable and trusted partner. (

About Avago Technologies:

Avago Technologies is a leading supplier of analog interface components for wireless, wireline, and industrial applications. By leveraging its core competencies in III-V compound and silicon semiconductor design and processing, the company provides an extensive range of analog, mixed signal and optoelectronics components and subsystems to approximately 40,000 end customers. Backed by strong customer service support, the company's products serve three diverse end markets: wireless communications, wired infrastructure, industrial and automotive electronics. (


Panduit Corp.
Thomas Wilk, 708-532-1800 x81644
Email Contact

Review Article Be the first to review this article
Autodesk - DelCAM

Featured Video
Jeff RoweJeff's MCAD Blogging
by Jeff Rowe
Apple Adding To Computer Product Line Minus Ports
Currently No Featured Jobs
Upcoming Events
Electric&Hybrid Aerospace Technology Symposium 2016 at Conference Centre East. Koelnmesse (East Entrance) Messeplatz 1 Cologne Germany - Nov 9 - 10, 2016
Autodesk University Las Vegas at Las Vegas NV - Nov 15 - 17, 2016
Design & Manufacturing, Feb 7 - 9, 2017 Anaheim Convention Center, Anaheim, CA at Anaheim Convention Center Anaheim CA - Feb 7 - 9, 2017
TurboCAD pro : Limited Time offer

Internet Business Systems © 2016 Internet Business Systems, Inc.
595 Millich Dr., Suite 216, Campbell, CA 95008
+1 (408)-337-6870 — Contact Us, or visit our other sites:
AECCafe - Architectural Design and Engineering EDACafe - Electronic Design Automation GISCafe - Geographical Information Services TechJobsCafe - Technical Jobs and Resumes ShareCG - Share Computer Graphic (CG) Animation, 3D Art and 3D Models
  Privacy Policy Advertise